Wednesday, September 9, 2009

TVD | Wavelength

A couple of months back I had concocted an entirely bizarre theme week: music I LOATHE. The gouge-out-your-eyes type of hatred normally reserved for your Korns, Counting Crows, Blick 182s, Nicklebacks, REMs ...well, you get the point. And this list grew very, very long to the point where I almost had a theme MONTH.

But cooler heads prevailed. ‘Nah...’ I thought the morning after this masterstroke...we’re about promoting positivity here at TVD. “Why foist crap music on the public at large?” So that theme week was relegated to the TVDustbin.

To put it mildly then today, I’m no fan of these five tracks selected to balance and give weight to a thesis whose premise I even find suspect: New Wave/Fresh Ears.

These five would have me running for the hills. Eyes all gouged out.

Billy Idol - White Wedding (Mp3)
Thomas Dolby - She Blinded Me With Science (Mp3)
Pete Wylie - Sinful (Mp3)
Kajagoogoo - Big Apple (Mp3)
Spandau Ballet - Musclebound (Mp3)


Anonymous said...

Yep, well chosen. All pretty awful tunes right>>? She Blinded Me is the only bad song on an otherwise crucial and contemporary sounding album. The equally execrable Hyperactive played the same role on the even better Flat Earth LP... go figure. Both re-released last month btw. Shamus

Jon said...

Yep...awful. Despite my love for TD and his production values.

BTW - your point was well taken in regard to video yesterday. But my point with this exercise is to divorce yourself from alla that crap and focus on the track alone. I mean, I can't recall the last time I saw a video, really.

Mick said...

Time for me to fess up! I love She Blinded Me With Science and Sinful. I can't imagine what you have against them. Admittedly Big Apple and Musclebound are a bit iffy and of course anything/everything by Mr Idol is total pants.

Jon said...

To each his or her own, Sir Mick.

( eyes!)